CANADA

You are here: Home » FAQ » CANADA

Can I study and work part time to help finance myself in Canada?
Yes, you can certain circumstances. However, when applying for a student authorization you must be able to prove to the visa officer that you have enough finances to support yourself for the entire length of your study program. International student can work on university/Colleges campus. Whereas of campus work is permitted only after 6 months. Full time student can work in their Institution without the need for an employment authorization. International students can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and 40 hours per week during their vacation. They can earn approximately C$ 7 to C$10 per hour. Student can work full time off campus during co of terms and can earn approximately C$ 10 to C$ 15 Canadian per hour,

Is my spouse/depended allowed to work in Canada?
If spouses or any dependent wants to work in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Your spouse permit will be valid for the same period that you are authorized to study in Canada.

How do I obtain an extension of my student authorization?
If you wish to extend your student authorization, you can do so within Canada. Contact the nearest Canadian immigration centre at least 2 month before the expiry of your authorization.

What happens if my application is approved?
A letter of introduction will be sent to you confirming the approval. This letter is not your study permit. Bring the letter of Introduction with you to show to immigration officials at the point of entry when you arrive in Canada.

For how many hours can a student work off campus and during breaks?
Students have an authorization for working twenty hours per week. Off campus when classes are in session and full time during schedules breaks/vacation.

How do I apply to study in Canada?
You ought to have a letter of acceptance from school, college, University or other educational Institution in Canada before applying a study permit. Generally, you should apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. You can apply at the Canadian visa office responsible for country.

How do I pay the fee for a study permit?
You must pay a process fee with your application. The fee will not be refunded, even your application is refused.

Is health Insurance a mandatory requirement?
You will have to arrange for medical coverage before you arrive in Canada. Medical coverage varies from province to province and sometimes from University to University within each province. International students planning to study in Canada are often requiring arranging for private Medical coverage through Private Insurance companies.

How much value would a Diploma hold?
Colleges offer wide verities of carrier oriented programs likes advance Diploma/Diploma/Certificates. These program are specially designed to give students the opportunity to learn and development many marketable skilled their preferred carrier .It emphasizes on the technical’s aspect providing hands on experience and fundamental of the program. This program gives the student s practical’s background that employer demand and help them get job s easily. It may often happen that student who has completed a vocational program may get better jobs/salaries than those who have studied in a University Degree program.

Can I Work after Graduation?
Students may work up to one year if they completed a one year program and up to three years if they have completed 2 years or more programs.

Canadian study permits student partnership program
The new Canadian study permits pilot project for selected community Colleges/Universities is called the students partnership program (SPP) and its objective is streamlines the application process gives proriority to SPP application to improve the time it takes to properly process and asses’ application (14 days ) and to dramatically improve the overall approval rates of Canadian study permits. This scheme only applies to those whom are submitting application to either the Delhi or Chandigarh Canadian High commission for study permits.

What is a student partner Programs?
Student’s partners program is created by Canadian High commission Offices in Delhi and Chandigarh in order to speed up Visa processing & reduce the numbers of documents needed to asses’ visa / study permits application for a certain category of students admitted to select colleges / Universities.

How quickly can a visa / study permit be process through this program? His program?
The applicant will normally receive an approval in principal and Medical Instruction, refusal letter
Or call for interview, within 2 weeks of application, once the applicant under goes their medical Examination and provides their Passport, the study permit will normally be issued within one weeks.

Are their additional fees?
No, there are no additional fees for this program. You will need to pay regular visa processing fees in a manner specified by the CHC office where you applying (Delhi or Chandigarh).

If the students do have a valid IELTS SCORE but has the required TOFFEL score, can the students be considered for admission to the selected college through this program?
The student can still be considered for the admission to the selected college/University and can apply for visa / study permit through the regular visa stream. However, the student cannot be considered for the expedited processing through the students partnership program.CHC will only accept valid IELTS score with the minimum of 6 cores.

The student’s parents have Bank statements with sufficient amount of money to cover the tuition and living expenses for 1 year. Will the student be considered as eligible applicant for the student partner program?
No, however, the student is accepted by the college, the student can still apply for visa / study permits though the regular processing stream. The student can not apply under SPP.

Show Comments